Proximity for multiple people

I am trying to figure out how to configure proximity to trigger a change to my ecobee thermostat when myself and one other individual have left the house and are a certain distance away. Then when they are the same distance away on the way back, to change the thermostat again. Basically when everyone is gone, I want to kick on the Away setting, and when they are coming back tell the ecobee to resume normal programming. Both users have iPhones with the companion app.

So I created the below if that’s the right way to do it for proximity:

 proximity:
   home:
     devices:
       - device_tracker.sueiosapp
       - device_tracker.johniosapp
     tolerance: 50 #In meters
     unit_of_measurement: mi #Used for travel distances
 
 zone:
   - name: home
     latitude: ##.######
     longitude: - ##.######
     radius: 1610 #In meters

Then created a group called everyone:

 everyone:
   name: Whole House
   entities:
     - group.john
     - group.sue
     - binary_sensor.dining_room_occupancy
     - binary_sensor.bedroom_occupancy

The occupancy sensors are the ecobee sensors.

Then I created an automation as follows based on some stuff I read. Not a lot on this that I’ve seen oddly:

  # Turn off ecobee when everyone leaves
  - alias: 'Away Mode'
    initial_state: 'on'
    trigger:
      platform: state
      entity_id: group.everyone
      to: 'not_home'
    action:
      - service: climate.set_preset_mode
        data:
          entity_id: climate.dining_room_2
          preset_mode: 'Away'
  # When no one home and 2 miles away coming back resume preset ecobee
  - alias: 'Home Proximity'
    initial_state: 'on'
    trigger:
      platform: numeric_state
      entity_id: proximity.home
      below: 2 #in miles
    condition:
      condition: and
      conditions:
        - condition: state
          entity_id: group.everyone
          state: 'not_home'
        - condition: template
          value_template: '{{ states.proximity.home.attributes.dir_of_travel == "towards" }}'
    action:
      - service: ecobee.resume_program
        data:
          entity_id: climate.dining_room_2
          resume_all: true

Does this make sense? Any thoughts? Any additional details needed?

Thanks.

JR