Simple sun elevation automation does not trigger

I’ve been trying to make this simple automation work for a long time, and unless I am missing something obvious, it may be a bug on HA.

If I manually set the sun.sun elevation values trough the Developer Tools, it triggers, but it never triggers during the day (despite the elevation changing normally on the sun entity).

alias: Bedroom - Partially close blinds in the afternoon
description: ""
trigger:
  - platform: numeric_state
    entity_id: sun.sun
    attribute: elevation
    below: 59
condition: []
action:
  - device_id: f1e1134014140aac6eb0200d5a6930f6
    domain: button
    entity_id: button.esp_bedroom_cover_down_button
    type: press
  - delay:
      hours: 0
      minutes: 0
      seconds: 8
      milliseconds: 0
  - device_id: f1e1134014140aac6eb0200d5a6930f6
    domain: button
    entity_id: button.esp_bedroom_cover_down_button
    type: press
mode: single

It does not trigger at all, so it is not an issue with the actions.

Did you check that the sun elevation is going above 59 ?.. if it is not the case, the automation will never trigger.

1 Like

Oh god… I feel really dumb now! :laughing:
Sun elevation at this time of the year does not get to 59! That is why it was working fine in July!

Thanks for the reminder to check that out!