Custom Component: open_route_service travel_time

Someone found openrouteservice.org in this post.

I added it as a custom component for you to use.

To make things easier you can install it as a custom repo using HACS

You can find all the information and the code itself here:

GitHub Release
GitHub Activity
hacs_badge
License

Project Maintenance
BuyMeCoffee

Community Forum

Homeassistant Custom Component sensor provides travel time from openrouteservices.org.

This component will set up the following platforms.

Platform Description
sensor Show travel time between two places.

Setup

You need to register for an API key here.

Openroute Services offers a Free Plan which includes 1.000 free requests (For reverse geocoding) per day. More information can be found here

Configuration

To enable the sensor, add the following lines to your configuration.yaml file:

# Example entry for configuration.yaml
sensor:
  - platform: open_route_service
    api_key: "YOUR_API_KEY"
    origin_latitude: "51.222975"
    origin_longitude: "9.267577"
    destination_latitude: "51.257430"
    destination_longitude: "9.335892"

Configuration options

Key Type Required Description
api_key string true Your application’s API key (get one by following the instructions above).
origin_latitude string true The starting latitude for calculating travel distance and time. Must be used in combination with origin_longitude. Cannot be used in combination with origin_entity_id
origin_longitude string true The starting longitude for calculating travel distance and time. Must be used in combination with origin_latitude. Cannot be used in combination with origin_entity_id
destination_latitude string true The finishing latitude for calculating travel distance and time. Must be used in combination with destination_longitude. Cannot be used in combination with destination_entity_id
destination_longitude string true The finishing longitude for calculating travel distance and time. Must be used in combination with destination_latitude. Cannot be used in combination with destination_entity_id
origin_entity_id string true The entity_id holding the starting point for calculating travel distance and time. Cannot be used in combination with origin_latitude / origin_longitude
destination_entity_id string true The entity_id holding the finishing point for calculating travel distance and time. Cannot be used in combination with destination_latitude / destination_longitude
name string false A name to display on the sensor. The default is “HERE Travel Time”.
mode string false You can choose between: cycling-regular, driving-car or foot-walking. The default is driving-car.
route_mode string false You can choose between: fastest, or shortest. The default is fastest
unit_system string false You can choose between metric or imperial. Defaults to metric or imperial based on the Home Assistant configuration.
scan_interval integer false “Defines the update interval of the sensor in seconds. Defaults to 300 (5 minutes).”

Dynamic Configuration

Tracking can be set up to track entities of type device_tracker, zone, sensor and person. If an entity is placed in the origin or destination then every 5 minutes when the platform updates it will use the latest location of that entity.

# Example entry for configuration.yaml
sensor:
  # Tracking entity to entity
  - platform: open_route_service
    api_key: "YOUR_API_KEY"
    name: Phone To Home
    origin_entity_id: device_tracker.mobile_phone
    destination_entity_id: zone.home

Entity Tracking

  • device_tracker
    • If the state is a zone, then the zone location will be used
    • If the state is not a zone, it will look for the longitude and latitude attributes
  • zone
    • Uses the longitude and latitude attributes
  • sensor
    • If the state is a zone, then will use the zone location
    • All other states will be passed directly into the HERE API
      • This includes all valid locations listed in the Configuration Variables

Updating sensors on-demand using Automation

You can also use the homeassistant.update_entity service to update the sensor on-demand. For example, if you want to update sensor.morning_commute every 2 minutes on weekday mornings, you can use the following automation:

automation:
- id: update_morning_commute_sensor
  alias: "Commute - Update morning commute sensor"
  initial_state: 'on'
  trigger:
    - platform: time_pattern
      minutes: '/2'
  condition:
    - condition: time
      after: '08:00:00'
      before: '11:00:00'
    - condition: time
      weekday:
        - mon
        - tue
        - wed
        - thu
        - fri
  action:
    - service: homeassistant.update_entity
      entity_id: sensor.morning_commute

Buy Me A Coffee

2 Likes

The PR to enable this repo as a default repo for HACS is still open. You can always add it as a custom repo if you don’t want to wait =)