Home Assistant Community

IFTTT Webook With Additional Parameters

#1

Hi I’m trying to use IFTTT to publish my vehicles latest position to home assistant.
But when I I try to send the data in it doesn’t get passed through the trigger.

Error: Error while executing automation automation.ifttt_webhook_received. Invalid data for call_service at pos 1: must contain one of mac, dev_id.

IFTTT JSON Post Data
{ “action”: “call_service”, “service”: “device_tracker.see”, “variables”: { “dev_id”: “{{VehicleID}}”, “gps”:[{{Latitude}}, {{Longitude}}] } }

I had it previously without variables and only the dev id but it still complained.
Any suggestions?

0 Likes

#2

Please post your corresponding automation. I’m sure you have to enhance it from the standard example.

0 Likes

#3

Thanks for the reply.
I thought about that this morning, so I made the following change to my automation. I just need to drive somewhere to test it out. The following is my new version

- id: ifttt_automaton_trigger
  alias: IFTTT Webhook Received
  trigger:
    platform: event
    event_type: ifttt_webhook_received
    event_data:
      action: call_service
  action:
    service_template: '{{ trigger.event.data.service }}'
    data_template:
      entity_id: '{{ trigger.event.data.entity_id }}'
      gps: '{{ trigger.event.data.gps }}'
      dev_id: '{{ trigger.event.data.dev_id }}'
  initial_state: 'on'
0 Likes