Using template to make an entity_id conditional

Tags: #<Tag:0x00007fc426735ec8>

I’m using the built in Motion Detection blueprint and trying to use an alternative light group depending on sun elevation.

I’ve already successfully set it up to vary the timer based on sun elevation, like so

- id: "1610642684966"
  alias: Kitchen Motion Activated Lights
  description: ""
  use_blueprint:
    path: homeassistant/motion_light.yaml
    input:
      no_motion_wait: '{{ ''60'' if state_attr("sun.sun", "elevation") < 3.5 else ''600'' }}'
      motion_entity: binary_sensor.kitchen_motion_sensor_occupancy
      light_target:
        entity_id: light.kitchen_and_conservatory_lights

However, when I use the same technique to try and achieve the same for entity_id, I get the error

2021-01-22 18:07:32 ERROR (MainThread) [homeassistant.components.automation] Blueprint Motion-activated Light generated invalid automation with inputs OrderedDict([('no_motion_wait', '{{ \'60\' if state_attr("sun.sun", "elevation") < 3.5 else \'600\' }}'), ('motion_entity', 'binary_sensor.kitchen_motion_sensor_occupancy'), ('light_target', OrderedDict([('entity_id', '{{ \'light.kitchen_and_conservatory_lights\' if state_attr("sun.sun", "elevation") < 3.5 else \'light.kitchen_and_conservatory_lights\' }}')]))]): not a valid value for dictionary value @ data['action'][0]['target']['entity_id']. Got None

Here’s what I’m trying

- id: "1610642684966"
  alias: Kitchen Motion Activated Lights
  description: ""
  use_blueprint:
    path: homeassistant/motion_light.yaml
    input:
      no_motion_wait: '{{ ''60'' if state_attr("sun.sun", "elevation") < 3.5 else ''600'' }}'
      motion_entity: binary_sensor.kitchen_motion_sensor_occupancy
      light_target:
        entity_id: '{{ ''light.kitchen_lights'' if state_attr("sun.sun", "elevation") < 3.5 else ''light.kitchen_and_conservatory_lights'' }}'

Is it just that the template isn’t being evalutated for entity_id? Or have I made a more fundamental error?

1 Like

Did you resolve it? I’m having the same issue